French Quarter Festivals, Inc. proudly announces the music lineup for the French Quarter Festival presented by Chevron, which takes place April 11-14, 2019. A full schedule will be revealed in March.

French Quarter Festival is consistently voted ‘local favorite’ while attracting a tremendous out-of-town audience. The appeal is the authenticity: attendees experience a broad range of Louisiana artists from a variety of genres. In 2019 the free festival will feature music from more than 250 acts on 23 stages throughout the historic French Quarter. The Chevron Stage, a longtime Cajun/Zydeco destination, will expand its Evening Concert Series programming to showcase more genres with headliners George Porter, Jr. & The Runnin’ Pardners, Jon Cleary, Flow Tribe, and Rockin’ Dopsie. Other headliners include 2019 fest debut Galactic, Bill Summers & Jazalsa, Brass-A-Holics, Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias, Grammy-winner Irma Thomas, Cyril Neville, Jon Cleary, Erica Falls, Little Freddie King, and Grammy-nominated and Billboard Top 20 Recording Group Water Seed, and more.

In addition to showcasing Louisiana legends, French Quarter Festival embraces emerging talent and is proud of the countless musicians who have achieved international fame since their fest debut. In that spirit, dozens of new artists are included in the lineup. In addition to Galactic, 2019 brings 43 debuts including Big 6 Brass Band, Keith Burnstein’s Kettle Black, Lil' Glenn & Backatown, The Royal Teeth, and Magnolia Sisters. The lineup also includes many musicians and debuts whose performances were cancelled due to inclement weather during the 2018 event; these artists were rebooked if possible.

Visit frenchquarterfest.org for more information about music, food, and special events

French Quarter Festival presented by Chevron Lineup as of January 29, 2019

* Festival debuts
Thursday, April 11
  • Bag of Donuts
  • Brass-A-Holics
  • Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
  • Cha Wa
  • Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
  • Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band
  • Darcy Malone and The Tangle
  • Evan Christopher's Clarinet Road
  • Funk Monkey
  • Galactic *
  • Jon Cleary
  • Juju Child & The Hypnotic Roots Band
  • Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
  • Lil' Glenn & Backatown *
  • Mykia Jovan *
  • New Breed Brass Band
  • Otra
  • Panorama Jazz Band
  • Preservation All-Stars
  • Rebirth Brass Band
  • Sasha Masakowski and Art Market
  • Stephanie Jordan
  • The Blues Masters w/ "Big Al" Carson
  • The DayWalkers*
  • The Dukes Of Dixieland
  • The Tin Men
  • Tonya Boyd-Cannon
  • Topsy Chapman and Solid Harmony
  • Wendell Brunious
Friday, April 12
  • Alex McMurray
  • Ashlin Parker Quartet
  • Audacity Brass Band
  • Babineaux Sisters Band
  • Banu Gibson
  • Benny Grunch and the Bunch
  • Big Frank & Lil Frank and the Dirty Old Men
  • Buku Broux *
  • Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours *
  • Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar Band featuring Al "Carnival Time" Johnson
  • Cupid & the Dance Party Express Band
  • DeJan's Olympia Brass Band
  • Delfeayo Marsalis and The Uptown Jazz Orchestra
  • Fredy Omar con su Banda
  • G and The Swingin' Gypsies
  • Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
  • George Porter, Jr. & the Runnin' Pardners
  • Irma Thomas, Soul Queen of New Orleans
  • Jamal Batiste Band
  • Jamey St Pierre
  • Jeffery Broussard and The Creole Cowboys
  • Joe Lastie's New Orleans Sound
  • John "Papa" Gros
  • John Boutté
  • Josh Benitez Band *
  • Kumasi
  • Lena Prima
  • Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest
  • Lisa Amos
  • Little Freddie King
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Luther Kent Jazz Quartet
  • Mason Ruffner
  • Mario Abney
  • Nebula Rosa *
  • New Orleans Nightcrawlers
  • Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
  • Ovi-G Froggies
  • Papa Mali
  • Partners N Crime & The Big Easy Band
  • Quiana Lynell
  • Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators
  • Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots
  • TBC Brass Band
  • The Iguanas
  • The Nation of Gumbolia
  • The New Orleans Klezmer All Stars
  • The Original Pinettes Brass Band
  • The Revealers
  • The Soul Rebels
  • The Vettes
  • Tricia Boutté & Nordic Swing
  • Valerie Sassyfras
  • Wynton (aka Kevin Stylez) *
  • Zoe K *
Saturday, April 13
 
  • A2D2 Experience with Antoine Diel & Arséne DeLay**
  • Al "Lil Fats" Jackson *
  • Alfred Banks w/Live Band**
  • Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory
  • Amanda Ducorbier
  • Biglemoi*
  • Bill Summers & Jazalsa
  • Blonde Roses*
  • Carl LeBlanc
  • Chance Bushman & The Ibervillianaires
  • Charlie Halloran and the Quality 6
  • Charmaine Neville
  • Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
  • Chucky "C" & Band *
  • Corey Henry & the Treme Funktet
  • Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk
  • Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
  • Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers
  • Egg Yolk Jubilee
  • Ellis Marsalis Quintet
  • Ever More Nest*
  • Flow Tribe
  • Frankie Boots*
  • The French Connection *
  • Gerald French and Friends
  • Helen Gillet & Wazozo
  • Higher Heights Reggae Band
  • Homer A. Plessy Community School**
  • Hot 8 Brass Band
  • Hot Rod Lincoln
  • The James Martin Band
  • Jeremy Joyce *
  • Keith Burnstein’s Kettle Black*
  • Kim Carson & the Real Deal
  • Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience
  • Leroy Jones' Original Hurricane Brass Band
  • Linnzi Zaorski
  • Luna Mora**
  • Lynn Drury
  • Magnolia Sisters *
  • Mark Brooks
Saturday, April 13 continued
  • Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters
  • Mia Borders
  • Miss Sophie Lee
  • Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles
  • Muevelo
  • Naydja CoJoe
  • New Birth Brass Band
  • New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra
  • New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
  • New Orleans Suspects
  • New Orleans Swamp Donkeys
  • NOCCA Jazz Ensemble 
  • Patrice Fisher and Arpa
  • Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show
  • Richard "Piano" Scott and Friends
  • Riverdale High School R-Project Brass Band *
  • Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers
  • Russell Welch Hot Quartet *
  • Rusty Metoyer and the Zydeco Krush
  • Scorpedos*
  • Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
  • Some Like it Hot Traditional Jazz Band
  • Storyville Stompers Brass Band
  • Sullivan Dabney's Muzik Jazz Band
  • Susan Cowsill
  • Sweet Olive String Band *
  • Taylor Smith & The Roamin' Jasmine*
  • The Light Set *
  • The Nayo Jones Experience
  • The New Orleans Jazz Vipers
  • The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
  • The Royal Teeth
  • The Zion Harmonizers
  • Them Ol Ghosts*
  • Tim Laughlin
  • Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions
  • Tommy Sancton's New Orleans Legacy Band
  • Treme Brass Band
  • Tricentennial High School Band *
  • Troy Sawyer and the Elementz
  • Walter "Wolfman" Washington and the Roadmasters
  • Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
  • Water Seed
  • Waylon Thibodeaux Band
Sunday, April 14
 
  • Alexandra Scott
  • Alice Harte Middle School Band "The Heartbeat of the South" *
  • Amanda Shaw
  • Anaïs St. John
  • Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band
  • Astral Project
  • Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses
  • Bamboula 2000
  • Beth Patterson
  • Betty Winn and One-A-Chord
  • Big 6 Brass Band *
  • Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
  • Bon Bon Vivant
  • Bonerama
  • Borealis Rex *
  • Bucktown All-Stars
  • Calvin Johnson and Native Son
  • Charlie Wooton’s Zydefunk
  • Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders
  • Cole Williams Band
  • Creole String Beans
  • Dancing at Dusk with Tom Saunders and the Tomcats
  • Daria & The Hip Drops
  • Dash Rip Rock
  • Dave Ferrato
  • Davis Rogan
  • Debbie Davis and the Mesmerizers
  • Don Jamison Heritage School of Music (Citywide)
  • Doro Wat *
  • Ecirb Müller's Twisted Dixie
  • Erica Falls
  • Germaine Bazzle
  • Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras
  • Honey Island Swamp Band
  • Hot Club of New Orleans
  • Irene Sage
  • James Andrews
  • James Rivers Movement *
  • Jamil Sharif
  • Jason Marsalis 21st Century Trad Band
  • Jeremy Davenport
  • Jesse Morrow Trio
  • John Royen's New Orleans Rhythm Band
  • Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
  • Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band
  • Kid Simmons Jazz Band
  • Louis Ford and His New Orleans Flairs
  • Love Evolution
  • Luke Spurr Allen
  • Lulu and the Broadsides (feat. Dayna Kurtz)**
  • Luna Mora *
  • Maggie Koerner 
  • MainLine
  • Margie Perez
  • Mike Harvey's Hot Club
  • Mikhala "Jazz Muffin" Iversen
  • On The Levee Band
  • Original Dixieland Jazz Band
  • Palmetto Bug Stompers
  • Papo y Son Mandao
  • Paulin Brothers Jazz Band
  • Rechelle Cook and the Regeneration Band
  • Red Hot Brass Band
  • Red Wolf Brass Band
  • Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group
  • Ricardo Pascal and Orchestra
  • Robin Barnes & The Fiyabirds
  • Rockin' Dopsie Jr. and the Zydeco Twisters
  • Sean Ardoin
  • Shake Em' Up Jazz Band
  • Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
  • Shawan Rice *
  • Soul Brass Band
  • Stone Rabbits *
  • Sweet Crude
  • "Tango on Cello" featuring Dr. Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends
  • Thais Clark & her JAZZsters
  • The Daiquiri Queens *
  • The Dixie Cups
  • The Pfister Sisters
  • The Quickening
  • Tuba Skinny
  • Wanda Rouzan and a Taste of New Orleans